Visas to Europe

AGATO Translation, Visa & Immigration Services

Visas to Europe
Home » English » Visas to Europe

Visas to Europe

The Schengen Member States

 

Who needs a Schengen visa?

The citizens of the non-Schengen member countries are requested a mandatory Schengen Visa in order to enter the Schengen Zone. There are exceptions to this rule, however: for some countries that are not part of the Schengen Agreement yet aren’t required a visa to enter the Schengen zone.

What are the basic documents required?

  • The Visa Application form must be fully completed and signed in the corresponding blanks. (We can provide it)
  • 2 photos must be attached; the photos must have a passport format, full-face capture, and a light background. The photos must be recently taken.
  • The passport as well as all the copies of your previous visas, valid for at least 3 months prior to your departure is required. The passport must have at least two blank pages.
  • Round trip reservation or itinerary with dates and flight numbers specifying entry and exit from the Schengen area. You can use the visa consultation services like this one. These guys can handle most of your visa requirements such as flight itineraries, hotel reservations along with free consultation over email. (We can provide it)
  • The travel health insurance policy is to be secured, covering any medical emergency with hospital care and travel back to one's native country due to medical motives. This health insurance policy has to cover expenses up to 30,000 euros, the sum depending on the residing days, and also it has to be valid in all Schengen countries. The health insurance policy must be purchased before picking up the visa and if your visa is refused you can cancel it! (We can provide it)
  • Proof of accommodation for the whole duration of the intended stay in the Schengen area. (We can provide it)
  • Proof of sufficient means of subsistence during the intended stay in the Schengen area. Varies from country to country.
  • Better to have proof of civil status (marriage certificate, birth certificate of children, death certificate of spouse, ration card if applicable)

A unified exemplar of the requested documents with the additional information is meticulously described and listed below:

 

For a minor there are a few additional documents requested by the corresponding institution stated as follows:

  • The minor’s birth certificate
  • The application form has to be signed by both parents
  • In cases where one parent has full custody over the child, the family court order has to be attached.
  • Certified copies of ID/passport of both parents.
  • The notarized parental authorization signed by both parents or guardians is attached if the minor is to be traveling alone.

Apart from all the aforementioned documents when applying for a Schengen visa, depending on the type of visa you are seeking there are several additional documents that need to be attached. Below you will find the information about all the additional documents needed for any type of Schengen visa separately.

 

Airport transit visa

  • A valid visa (if needed) for the final country one is traveling to.
  • The ticket for the final country you are traveling to.

Transit visa

  • A valid visa (if needed) for the final country one is traveling to.
  • The ticket for the final country you are traveling to.

Tourist visa (Visiting friends or relatives)

  • The current bank statement (preferably for the last 6 months)

In case one doesn’t have a bank account or doesn’t own enough funds to be taking care of their expenses during this travel, one must ask the visiting friends or relatives to sign an “official affidavit of support” at the corresponding office in his/her place of residence. Make sure you carry the original document when applying for the visa.

  • The applicant’s description of their trip, the purpose of traveling, the time frame and all the personal date written down in a letter.
  • In case of first-time travelers, one must submit also:
  1. Income tax returns for the last three years
  2. Appointment letter
  3. Proof of legal entity of the company
  • A reference letter from the employer
  • In case the applicant is the owner of the company he/she is working for, the business registration, tax returns and the latest bank statement is to be attached.
  • The flight ticket reservation (You can use the visa consultation services like this one or find one online.)
  • Proof of accommodation for your entire stay in the Schengen area.
  • Other documents, specified by the visa type

 

Visiting relatives/friends

  • If the applicant declares that he/she will be covering all the travel expenses, proof of one’s financial status is requested otherwise if the relative/friend is to cover the applicant’s expenses, a formal document issued by the competent authorities to a resident of a Schengen country (the friend/relative in this case) is to be submitted.
  • The formal invitation by the relative/friend residing in a Schengen country.
  • If the applicant will be covering the expenses on his/her own, the relatives/friend’s name, address and the copy of their passport will suffice. In case that the friend/relative is not a citizen of this Schengen country, the copy of the residency permit will also be required.

Tourist travel (no visit to any relatives/friends)

  • The applicant’s bank statement (preferably for the last 6 months)
  • The detailed itinerary of the traveling days in the Schengen Zone, hotel reservations or a formal invitation letter from a resident of a Schengen country.

Business travel purpose

  • A cover letter explaining the purpose of the visit to the Schengen country
  • A short profile of the applicants working place  (company/organization)
  • Memorandum and Article of Association in original certified copy (registered with joint stock companies)/ Trade License (first issued and present renewal)/ Proprietorship/Partnership documents.
  • Current bank statements
  • A letter from employer meticulously describing the purpose of the travel as well as the itinerary of the days spent within the Schengen zone.
  • The invitation letter from the partner company in the Schengen zone faxed also to the corresponding consulate. This letter has to appear as an invitation to attend meetings or other relevant events matching trade, industry or work.
  • Regarding the applicant’s expenses, it must be stated either in the employer’s letter or the partner company’s invitation that one of both parties will be covering the applicant’s travel expenses during his/her stay in the Schengen Zone.
  • Plane ticket reservations
  • If there were previous trade relations between the two companies proof of such an event
  • Proof of accommodation for your entire stay in the Schengen area.

Travelling for training purposes

  • A certificate of enrollment at an eligible institution for the courses one will be attending in the Schengen country.

Other travel purposes/Short term (Trips for an event of any reasonable nature)

  • The letter of invitation to the applicant
  • The entry ticket (if any)
  • In case of enrolling into a program, the meticulous description of the applicant’s residence in the Schengen zone, an itinerary.  Also, a document that proves the purpose of this travel.

Travelling for the purpose of studying

  • For starters, two application forms are to be filled.
  • The letter of acceptance in a Schengen country University/College/School
  • Proof that one is able to reside and financially maintain him/herself during their stay in the Schengen zone.

Travelling for the purpose of employment

  • Again, two application forms must be filled
  • The employment contract between the applicant and the future employer residing in the Schengen territory.

Travelling for the purpose of permanently residing in the Schengen country due to a Schengen spouse

  • Two application forms must be filled as required.
  • The original certified copy of the marital certificate.
  • The copy of the spouse’s passport if a Schengen country citizen. If the spouse is not a Schengen country citizen, but only lives in a Schengen country the copy of his/her residency permit is to be submitted as well.
Most Comment Schengen Visa Types Resources: Embassies' official websites, Schengen Visa Info  

Professional Visa & Immigration Services

Visa Free Consultation

Free Consultation

Professionals will tell you which visa to apply for, and its requirements

Visa Requirements Preparation

Documents Preparation

Preparing, certifying and translating all the visa's required documents

Embassy Appointments Reservation

Embassy Reservation

Submitting the visa required forms, scheduling the appointment's date

Travel Insurance And Reservation

Travel Insurance

Preparing the travel requirements, travel insurance, tickets, and hotels

Why AGATO Visa & Immigration

Free & Accurate Consultation Visa & Immigration

Free & Accurate Consultation

Our knowledge and 30 years of experience give us the ability to give a fast and accurate visa and immigration consultation, based on your information and visas' requirements. We check your eligibility to all types of visas to a given country, the visas' types that fulfill your purpose of travel.

All Visa Requirements Preparation

All Requirements Preparation

We prepare and translate all the required documents, submit the required visa forms, pay the embassies' fees on your behalf, reserve appointment date with embassies, provide all common visa requesties like travel insurance, airplane tickets, hotels booking, and others.

Best Quality Visa & Immigration service

Best Quality Services

Abu Ghazaleh translation office offers visa and immigration consultations offered by certified lawers and high-quality translation by native language translators. Abu Ghazaleh applies the highest industry standards and certified by NAATI, TOLES, MSP, MST, and embassies worldwide.

Get A Free Consultation

If you want to apply for immigration to Canada please visit the Canada Immigration Page
If you plan to apply from outside Jordan or United Arab Emirates, please ask for consultation from a visa specialist in your country

Contact Information:


Pesonal Information:



Visa Information: