Self Employed Visa Immigration to Canada

AGATO Translation, Visa & Immigration Services

Self Employed Visa Immigration to Canada
Home » English » Visas to Canada » Self Employed Visa Immigration to Canada

Self Employed Visa Immigration to Canada

The Self-Employed Program seeks to bring people who will become self-employed in Canada. They must have either:

  • relevant experience in cultural activities or athletics, and
    • intend and be able to make a significant contribution to the cultural or athletic life of Canada, or
  • experience in managing a farm, and
    • intend and be able to buy and manage a farm in Canada.

Find out if you’re eligible – Self-employed

To be eligible as a self-employed person, you must:

  • have relevant experience
  • intend and be able to be self-employed in Canada
  • meet the selection criteria for self-employed people and
  • meet medical, security and other conditions.

Relevant experience

Your experience is relevant if you have:

  • taken part in cultural activities or athletics at a world-class level or
  • been self-employed in cultural activities or athletics or
  • experience managing a farm

Selection criteria

We will assess you on selection criteria that include your:

  • experience
  • education
  • age
  • language abilities
  • adaptability

Medical, security and other requirements

You and your family members must have a medical exam and get police certificates.

You must also show that you have enough money to support yourself and your family after you get to Canada.

Definitions

Self-employed person means a foreign national who:

  • has relevant experience
  • intends and is able to be self-employed in Canada and
  • can contribute to Canada’s economy in one of the required areas.

Relevant experience for a self-employed person means at least two years of experience.

It must be during the period starting five years before the day you apply and ending on the day we make a decision on your application. The experience must be:

  • for cultural activities:
    1. two one-year periods being self-employed in cultural activities, or
    2. two one-year periods participating at a world-class level in cultural activities, or
    3. a combination of a one-year period described in A above, and a one-year period described in B above.
  • for athletics:
    1. two one-year periods being self-employed in athletics, or
    2. two one-year periods participating at a world class level in athletics, or
    3. a combination of a one-year period described in a above, and a one-year period described in b above, and
  • for buying and managing a farm, two one-year periods managing a farm.

Quebec

The province of Quebec runs its own business immigration program. If you want to live in Quebec, visit Quebec’s immigration website.

 

Is there a net worth requirement for the self-employed program?

There is no regulated minimum net worth requirement. However, you will have to satisfy a visa officer that you have enough money to:

  • settle in Canada with your dependants and
  • finance the work on which your selection was based.

For example, if you are a farmer, you will have to prove that you have enough money to buy and run a farm in Canada.

Find out more about the funds you need.

Canada Visa Types

Professional Visa & Immigration Services

Visa Free Consultation

Free Consultation

Professionals will tell you which visa to apply for, and its requirements

Visa Requirements Preparation

Documents Preparation

Preparing, certifying and translating all the visa's required documents

Embassy Appointments Reservation

Embassy Reservation

Submitting the visa required forms, scheduling the appointment's date

Travel Insurance And Reservation

Travel Insurance

Preparing the travel requirements, travel insurance, tickets, and hotels

Why AGATO Visa & Immigration

Free & Accurate Consultation Visa & Immigration

Free & Accurate Consultation

Our knowledge and 30 years of experience give us the ability to give a fast and accurate visa and immigration consultation, based on your information and visas' requirements. We check your eligibility to all types of visas to a given country, the visas' types that fulfill your purpose of travel.

All Visa Requirements Preparation

All Requirements Preparation

We prepare and translate all the required documents, submit the required visa forms, pay the embassies' fees on your behalf, reserve appointment date with embassies, provide all common visa requesties like travel insurance, airplane tickets, hotels booking, and others.

Best Quality Visa & Immigration service

Best Quality Services

Abu Ghazaleh translation office offers visa and immigration consultations offered by certified lawers and high-quality translation by native language translators. Abu Ghazaleh applies the highest industry standards and certified by NAATI, TOLES, MSP, MST, and embassies worldwide.

Get A Free Consultation

If you want to apply for immigration to Canada please visit the Canada Immigration Page
If you plan to apply from outside Jordan or United Arab Emirates, please ask for consultation from a visa specialist in your country

Contact Information:


Pesonal Information:



Visa Information: