Work Visa to New Zealand

AGATO Translation, Visa & Immigration Services

Work Visa to New Zealand
Home » English » Visas to New Zealand » Work Visa to New Zealand

Work Visa to New Zealand

If you’re planning to work here temporarily and you’re not an NZ or Australian citizen or permanent resident, you’ll need a work visa.

Who needs a visa

You might be able to get a work visa if:

  • you have a job offer from an NZ employer
  • you’re coming for a particular work-related purpose or event
  • you’ve been studying here and now want to work, or
  • your partner’s here and you want to join them and work.

You may only need a special visitor visa, such as a Business Visitor Visa, if you’re coming here for things like:

  • business negotiations
  • a short-term sales trip
  • an official trade mission recognised by the NZ government, or
  • work for an overseas government.

Types of work visas

Each visa has different criteria and different application processes. Decide which visa you need before applying.

You’re coming here on holiday but want to do some work

Working holiday scheme visas are available to people from over 40 countries. They’re usually for people aged 18-30 — but some countries offer them up to age 35.
If you’re applying for a working holiday visa make sure you check the requirements for your country.

You have skills that are currently needed in NZ

If you’ve been offered a job here because your employer hasn’t been able to find a New Zealander who’s qualified to fill the position, apply for an Essential Skills Visa.

You’re coming to NZ for a work-related event

You can come to NZ for things like conferences, secondments or to work at events.

You’ve been studying here and now want to work

If you’ve been studying in NZ on a student visa and have finished your studies, you might be able to stay here for work. You’ll need to already have a job offer that’s relevant to what you studied.

Your partner lives here and you want to join them

If your partner lives in NZ, you might be able to work here temporarily so you can be with them.

You’ve been accepted into a work exchange scheme

You can come to NZ as part of a work exchange scheme, but you’ll already need to be accepted into an approved scheme before you apply.

You’re from China and have skills needed here

If you’re a Chinese citizen you can work in NZ if you’ve been offered a full time job in an occupation listed in the China special work category or the China skilled workers category.

You’re from the Philippines, Vietnam or Indonesia and have skills needed here

You’ll need to have a full time job offer in an occupation listed in the special work instructions list for the Philippines, Vietnam or Indonesia.

You’re between 20 and 35 and are highly skilled

You’ll need to have a bachelor’s degree or higher qualification, or a recognised trade qualification with at least 2 years work experience and have a certain level of English skills.

You’re a religious worker and want to help NZ communities practise their religious beliefs

If you have at least 2 years of religious work experience or training, you may be able to come here to work for a religious organisation. You’ll need to already have a job offer from a registered charity.

Providing medical certificates

Depending on how long you’re staying here and where you’re from, you may have to provide medical certificates.

If you’re staying 6 to 12 months

You’ll need to provide a chest x-ray certificate (form number INZ 1096) if you’re from, or have spent more than 3 months in, any country not on this list of countries with low incidence of tuberculosis.

You’ll need to provide a medical certificate (form number INZ 1007) if you’ll be in NZ longer than 6 months but less than a year and you’ve ever:

  • had a blood or plasma transfusion
  • been exposed to an infectious disease like HIV or Hepatitis B or C
  • used intravenous drugs.

Certificates need to be less than 3 months old and from an approved doctor.

If you’re staying more than a year

You’ll need to provide:

  • a chest x-ray certificate (form number INZ 1096)
  • a medical certificate (form number INZ 1007).

Certificates need to be less than 3 months old and from an approved doctor.

If your partner is an NZ citizen or resident

You’ll need to provide:

  • a chest x-ray certificate (form number INZ 1096).
  • a limited medical certificate (form number INZ 1201).

How to apply

You’ll need to provide:

  • 2 colour passport photos
  • a passport that’s valid for at least 3 months after the day you plan to leave NZ
  • medical certificates if required
  • police certificates if required
  • translations of documents not in English if required
  • the correct application fee
  • any other documents or information requested.

New Zealand Visa Types

Resources: newzealandnow.govt.nz, govt.nz, immigration.govt.nz

Professional Visa & Immigration Services

Visa Free Consultation

Free Consultation

Professionals will tell you which visa to apply for, and its requirements

Visa Requirements Preparation

Documents Preparation

Preparing, certifying and translating all the visa's required documents

Embassy Appointments Reservation

Embassy Reservation

Submitting the visa required forms, scheduling the appointment's date

Travel Insurance And Reservation

Travel Insurance

Preparing the travel requirements, travel insurance, tickets, and hotels

Why AGATO Visa & Immigration

Free & Accurate Consultation Visa & Immigration

Free & Accurate Consultation

Our knowledge and 30 years of experience give us the ability to give a fast and accurate visa and immigration consultation, based on your information and visas' requirements. We check your eligibility to all types of visas to a given country, the visas' types that fulfill your purpose of travel.

All Visa Requirements Preparation

All Requirements Preparation

We prepare and translate all the required documents, submit the required visa forms, pay the embassies' fees on your behalf, reserve appointment date with embassies, provide all common visa requesties like travel insurance, airplane tickets, hotels booking, and others.

Best Quality Visa & Immigration service

Best Quality Services

Abu Ghazaleh translation office offers visa and immigration consultations offered by certified lawers and high-quality translation by native language translators. Abu Ghazaleh applies the highest industry standards and certified by NAATI, TOLES, MSP, MST, and embassies worldwide.

Get A Free Consultation

Contact Information:


Pesonal Information:



Visa Information: