Visas for Partners & Children to New Zealand

AGATO Translation, Visa & Immigration Services

Visas for Partners & Children to New Zealand
Home » English » Visas to New Zealand » Visas for Partners & Children to New Zealand

Visas for Partners & Children to New Zealand

New Zealand offers a range of visa options for partners and children.
If you are applying for a New Zealand visa based on your relationship, you and your partner will need to meet certain criteria.

  • Your partnership needs to be genuine and stable.
  • You must be living with your partner.
  • You must meet health and character requirements.
  • You must have the support of your partner.
  • Your partner must be eligible to support your application.

Check the specific requirements for your situation as they vary for temporary and resident visas.

If you are an Australian citizen or permanent resident, you also may be able to sponsor a partner’s visa. However, you will need to prove that New Zealand is your primary place of residence before you can support the application.

You should also consider all visa options for coming to New Zealand, as some are eligible for more services than others.

Temporary visas

You can apply for a temporary work or visitor visa to be with your partner in New Zealand if you both meet the criteria.

If your application is dependent on your partner’s temporary visa, your visa will only be valid for the same time period as theirs.

If your partner is a New Zealand citizen or resident you can apply for a work or visitor visa of between 12- 24 months duration, depending on the length of the relationship.

Partner of a New Zealander Work Visa

DURATION
If you’ve been living with your partner for a year or more, up to 2 years, otherwise up to a year

With this visa you can

  • Come to New Zealand with your partner.
  • Work in New Zealand.
  • Study for up to 3 months.

Things to note

  • You don’t need to have a New Zealand job offer to apply.
  • You can’t include dependent children in your visa application, but they can apply for visas based on their relationship to you.

Partner of a Worker Visitor Visa

DURATION
For the same time as your partner’s work visa

With this visa you can

  • Join your partner.
  • Explore New Zealand.
  • Study for up to 3 months.

Things to note

  • You can’t apply for this visa if your partner’s work visa is a Working Holiday Visa, a Skilled Migrant Category or Silver Fern Job Search Work Visa, a Recognised Seasonal Employer Limited Visa, or a Supplementary Seasonal Employment, Fishing Crew or Domestic Staff of a Diplomat Work Visa.
  • You can’t work in New Zealand on a visitor visa.

Resident visas

You can be included as a secondary applicant in your partner’s application under most resident visa categories, including under the Skilled Migrant Category or Residence from Work. There may be an English language requirement for these applications.

You can also apply for a resident visa if you are in a relationship with a New Zealand citizen or resident, under the Family Partnership category.

Children

Your dependent children can apply to join you in New Zealand. The Immigration New Zealand website defines when a child is considered dependent.

Temporary visa

Your dependent children can apply for student or visitor visas to be with you in New Zealand.

School-aged dependent children need a student visa to be able to attend primary, intermediate or secondary schools, and do not pay international fees unless they are in tertiary study. Children younger than school age can apply for a visitor visa. A student visa is not needed to attend pre-school in New Zealand.

Dependent Child Student Visa

DURATION
A dependent child can stay for the same length of time as their parent’s visa.

AGE RANGE
19 and under

With this visa you can

  • A dependent child can join their parent in New Zealand.
  • A dependent child can study at a primary or secondary school in New Zealand.
  • A dependent child can be treated as a domestic student, which means you don’t have to pay tuition fees for them to go to school.

Things to note

  • If your child wants to study at tertiary level, they should apply for a ‘Fee Paying Student Visa’ instead.
  • Dependent children of work visa holders aren’t eligible for this visa if their parent’s work visa was granted for a working holiday, for a Silver Fern or Skilled Migrant job search, to work in seasonal employment, or to work as crew of a fishing vessel.
  • Dependent children of Student Visa holders are only eligible for this visa if one of their parents is in New Zealand for an approved student exchange scheme, is enrolled in a Doctor of Philosophy (PhD) programme in a New Zealand university, or has a New Zealand Aid Programme Scholarship.

Child of a Worker Visitor Visa

DURATION
For the same time allowed by your work visa

AGE RANGE
19 and under

With this visa you can

  • Have your children join you in New Zealand.
  • Send your children to school in New Zealand for up to 3 months.
  • Allow your children to explore New Zealand as visitors.

Things to note

  • Your children won’t be eligible for this visa if your work visa was granted for a working holiday, Silver Fern or Skilled Migrant job search, to work in seasonal employment, or as crew of a fishing vessel, or as domestic staff of diplomatic, consular or official staff.
  • You can apply for visas for your children at the same time you apply for your work visa. Your children will only be granted visas after your own application is approved.
  • If you want your children to study for more than 3 months, they’ll need student visas.

New Zealand Visa Types

Resources: newzealandnow.govt.nz, govt.nz, immigration.govt.nz

Professional Visa & Immigration Services

Visa Free Consultation

Free Consultation

Professionals will tell you which visa to apply for, and its requirements

Visa Requirements Preparation

Documents Preparation

Preparing, certifying and translating all the visa's required documents

Embassy Appointments Reservation

Embassy Reservation

Submitting the visa required forms, scheduling the appointment's date

Travel Insurance And Reservation

Travel Insurance

Preparing the travel requirements, travel insurance, tickets, and hotels

Why AGATO Visa & Immigration

Free & Accurate Consultation Visa & Immigration

Free & Accurate Consultation

Our knowledge and 30 years of experience give us the ability to give a fast and accurate visa and immigration consultation, based on your information and visas' requirements. We check your eligibility to all types of visas to a given country, the visas' types that fulfill your purpose of travel.

All Visa Requirements Preparation

All Requirements Preparation

We prepare and translate all the required documents, submit the required visa forms, pay the embassies' fees on your behalf, reserve appointment date with embassies, provide all common visa requesties like travel insurance, airplane tickets, hotels booking, and others.

Best Quality Visa & Immigration service

Best Quality Services

Abu Ghazaleh translation office offers visa and immigration consultations offered by certified lawers and high-quality translation by native language translators. Abu Ghazaleh applies the highest industry standards and certified by NAATI, TOLES, MSP, MST, and embassies worldwide.

Get A Free Consultation

Contact Information:


Pesonal Information:



Visa Information: