Family and Spousal Visas to Australia

AGATO Translation, Visa & Immigration Services

Family and Spousal Visas to Australia
Home » English » Visas to Australia » Family and Spousal Visas to Australia

Family and Spousal Visas to Australia

Family and Spousal Visas to Australia

Adoption visa (subclass 102)

Features

This visa allows a child who is adopted outside Australia to come to Australia to live with their adoptive parents.

Eligibility

This visa is for a child who is:

  • applying outside Australia
  • younger than 18 years old
  • already adopted or in the process of being adopted
  • sponsored by an adoptive parent or prospective adoptive parent.

Length of stay

Permanently

Cost

From AUD 2,415

Global processing times

Unavailable due to low volume of applications.

Aged Dependent Relative visa (subclass 114)

Features

This visa is for some older people to migrate to Australia if they rely on an eligible relative in Australia to provide financial support.

Eligibility

You might be eligible for this visa if you:

  • lodge your application outside Australia
  • meet the age requirements
  • rely on a relative in Australia, and you are sponsored by them or their partner.

Length of stay

Permanently

Cost

From AUD 3,945

Global processing times

Global processing time for this visa is unavailable as applications are capped or queued.

 

Aged Dependent Relative Visa to Australia

Features

This visa is for some older people to stay permanently in Australia if they rely on an eligible relative in Australia to provide financial support.

Eligibility

You might be eligible for this visa if you:

  • lodge your application in Australia
  • meet the age requirements
  • rely on a relative in Australia, and you are sponsored by them or their partner.

Length of stay

Permanently

Cost

From AUD 3,945

Global processing times

Global processing time for this visa is unavailable as applications are capped or queued.

 

Aged Parent Visa to Australia

Features

This visa lets parents of a settled Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen live in Australia permanently.

There can be long waiting times of up to 30 years for this visa.

Eligibility

  • be sponsored
  • be old enough for the age pension in Australia
  • meet the balance-of-family test.

Length of stay

Permanently

Cost

From AUD 6,010.

Carer Visa to Australia

Features

This visa is for someone in Australia who needs one of the following:

  • to care for a relative in Australia with a long-term or permanent medical condition
  • to assist a relative providing this care to a member of their family unit with a long-term or permanent medical condition.

Eligibility

You might be eligible for this visa if:

  • you have a relative in Australia who needs assistance due to a long-term or permanent medical condition
  • your relative has arranged an assessment with Bupa Medical Visa Services
  • there is no one else in Australia who can provide the care or assistance
  • you are willing and able to assist your relative
  • you are sponsored by your relative or their partner.

Length of stay

Permanently

Cost

From AUD 1,625

Global processing times

Global processing time for this visa is unavailable as applications are capped or queued.

Carer Visa (subclass 116) to Australia

Features

This visa is for someone who needs to move to Australia to:

  • care for a relative in Australia with a long-term or permanent medical condition, or
  • assist a relative providing care to a member of their family unit with a long-term or permanent medical conditions.

Eligibility

You might be eligible for this visa if

  • you have a relative in Australia who needs assistance due to a long-term or permanent medical condition
  • your relative has arranged an assessment with Bupa Medical Visa Services
  • there is no one else in Australia who can provide the care or assistance
  • you are willing and able to assist your relative
  • you are sponsored by your relative or their partner.

Length of stay

Permanently

Cost

From AUD 1,625

Global processing times

Global processing time for this visa is unavailable as applications are capped or queued.

Child Visa (subclass 101) to Australia

Features

This visa allows a child who is outside Australia to come to Australia to live with their parents.

Eligibility

This visa is for a child who is:

  • applying outside Australia
  • sponsored by an eligible parent.

Length of stay

Permanently

Cost

From AUD 2,415

Global processing times

75 per cent of applications processed in 9 months.

Child Visa (subclass 802) to Australia

Features

This visa allows a child who is in Australia to stay in Australia.

Eligibility

This visa is for children who are:

  • in Australia
  • sponsored by an eligible parent.

Length of stay

Permanently

Cost

From AUD 2,415

Global processing times

75 per cent of applications are processed within 8 months.

Contributory Aged Parent (Temporary) Visa to Australia

Features

This visa lets parents of a settled Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen live in Australia temporarily.

If you are granted this visa and want to stay in Australia permanently, you can then apply for a Contributory Aged Parent visa (subclass 864).

Applying for this temporary subclass 884 visa before the permanent subclass 864 visa lets you spread the costs of your migration over a number of years.

Eligibility

  • be sponsored
  • be old enough for the age pension in Australia
  • meet the balance-of-family test

Length of stay

Two years

Cost

From AUD 32,900

Global processing times

Unavailable due to low volume of applications.

Contributory Aged Parent Visa (subclass 864) to Australia

Features

This visa lets parents of a settled Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen live in Australia permanently.

You could apply for the Contributory Aged Parent (Temporary) visa (subclass 884) before this visa. Applying for the temporary visa and then this permanent visa costs more but the costs are spread across the two visas over a longer period of time.

You could also apply for an Aged Parent visa (subclass 804). The subclass 804 visa costs less than this visa but there can be long waiting times of up to 30 years.

Eligibility

  • be sponsored
  • obtain an Assurance of Support
  • if you do not hold a subclass 884 visa, meet the balance-of-family test.

Length of stay

Permanently

Cost

From AUD 19,750

Global processing times

Unavailable due to low volume of applications.

Contributory Parent (Temporary) Visa (subclass 173) to Australia

Features

This visa lets parents of a settled Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen live in Australia temporarily.

If you are granted this visa and want to stay in Australia permanently, you can then apply for a Contributory Parent visa (subclass 143).

Applying for this temporary subclass 173 visa before the permanent subclass 143 visa lets you spread the costs of your migration over a number of years.

Eligibility

  • be sponsored
  • meet the balance-of-family test

Length of stay

2 years

Cost

From AUD 31,670

Global processing times

75 per cent of applications processed in 41 months.

Contributory Parent Visa to Australia

Features

This visa lets parents of a settled Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen live in Australia permanently.

You could apply for the Contributory Parent (Temporary) visa (subclass 173) before this visa. Applying for the temporary visa and then this permanent visa costs more but the costs are spread across the two visas over a longer period of time.
You could also apply for a Parent visa (subclass 103). The subclass 103 visa costs less than this visa but there can be long waiting times of up to 30 years.

Eligibility

  • be sponsored
  • obtain an Assurance of Support
  • if you do not hold a subclass 173 visa, meet the balance-of-family test.

Length of stay

Permanently

Cost

From AUD 19,750

Global processing times

75 per cent of applications processed in 35 months.

Dependent Child Visa to Australia

Features

This temporary visa:

  • allows a child to travel to and from or stay in Australia until their parent’s permanent Partner visa is finalised
  • is required if the child is to be added to a permanent Partner visa application after a temporary Partner visa has been granted to their parent.

Eligibility

A child might be able to get this visa if:

  • their parent holds a temporary Partner visa (subclass 309 or 820) or a Dependent Child visa (subclass 445)
  • they are sponsored by the same person who sponsored their parent
  • they are single
  • they are younger than 18 years of age, or one of the following:
  1. financially dependent on their parent holding the temporary Partner visa, or
  2. incapacitated for work due to the total or partial loss of bodily or mental functions.

Length of stay

Temporarily

Cost

From AUD

Global processing times

75 per cent of applications processed in 8 months.

New Zealand Citizen Family Relationship Visa to Australia

Features

This visa allows a non-New Zealand family member of a New Zealand citizen to live and work in Australia for up to five years.

Eligibility

You might be able to get this visa if:

Length of stay

Five years

Cost

From AUD 330

Global processing times

75 per cent of applications processed in 8 months.

 

Orphan Relative Visa to Australia

Features

This visa allows a child to travel to and live permanently in Australia with their sponsoring relative.

Eligibility

This visa is for a child who is:

  • applying outside Australia
  • an orphan, or their parents are unable to care for them
  • younger than 18 years of age
  • sponsored by their relative who is an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen
  • single.

Length of stay

Permanently

Cost

From AUD 1,480

Global processing times

Unavailable due to low volume of applications.

Orphan Relative Visa (subclass 837) to Australia

Features

This visa allows the child to live permanently in Australia with their sponsoring relative.

Eligibility

A child might be able to get this visa if they are:

  • in Australia
  • an orphan, or their parents are unable to care for them
  • younger than 18 years of age
  • sponsored by their relative who is an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen
  • single.

Length of stay

Permanently

Cost

From AUD 1,480

Global processing times

Unavailable due to low volume of applications.

Parent Visa (subclass 103) to Australia

Features

This visa lets parents of a settled Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen to live in Australia permanently.

There can be long waiting times of up to 30 years for this visa.

Eligibility

You might be able to get this visa if you:

  • are sponsored
  • meet the balance-of-family test

Length of stay

Permanently

Cost

From AUD 6,010

Global processing times

Global processing time for this visa is unavailable as applications are capped or queued.

Partner (Provisional) Visa and Partner (Migrant) Visa to Australia

Features

The Partner visas (subclasses 309 and 100) allow the partner or spouse of an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen live in Australia.

The temporary Partner (Provisional) visa (subclass 309) is granted first and lets you stay in Australia while the permanent Partner (Migrant) visa (subclass 100) is processed.

Note: The documents you need to provide can be found under “Follow these steps”.

Eligibility

· be the spouse or de facto partner of an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen
· meet the relationship and other eligibility requirements
· be outside Australia when you apply for this visa. If you are in Australia, you might be eligible for a Partner visa (subclass 820 and 801).

Length of stay

  • On the temporary 309 visa, you can stay until a decision is made about your permanent Partner visa (subclass 100).
  • On the permanent 100 visa, you can stay permanently.

Cost

From AUD 7,000

Global processing times

  • 309: 75 per cent of applications processed in 11 months
  • 100: 75 per cent of applications processed in 15 months.

Partner Visa (subclasses 820 and 801) to Australia

Features

The Partner visas (subclasses 820 and 801) allow the partner or spouse of an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen to live in Australia.

The temporary Partner visa (subclass 820) is granted first and lets you stay in Australia while the permanent Partner visa (subclass 801) is processed.

Note: The documents you need to provide can be found under “Follow these steps”.

Eligibility

  • be the spouse or de facto partner of an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen
  • meet the relationship and other eligibility requirements
  • be in Australia when you apply for this visa. If you are outside Australia, other partner visas are available.

Length of stay

  • On the temporary 820 visa, you can stay until a decision is made on your permanent Partner visa (subclass 801).
  • On the permanent 801 visa, you can stay permanently.

Cost

From AUD 7,000

Global processing times

  • 820: 75 per cent of applications processed in 17 months
  • 801: 75 per cent of applications processed in 16 months.

Prospective Marriage Visa to Australia

Features

This visa allows people to come to Australia to marry their fiancé.

If you are granted this visa, you should marry your fiancé and apply for a Partner (subclasses 820 and 801) visa before your Prospective Marriage visa (subclass 300) expires.

Note: The documents you need to provide can be found under “Follow these steps”.

be engaged to marry an Australian citizen Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen.

Length of stay

Nine months

Cost

From AUD 7,000

Global processing times

75 per cent of applications processed in 12 months.

Orphan Relative Visa to Australia

Features

This visa allows a child to travel to and live permanently in Australia with their sponsoring relative.

Eligibility

This visa is for a child who is:

  • applying outside Australia
  • an orphan, or their parents are unable to care for them
  • younger than 18 years of age
  • sponsored by their relative who is an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen
  • single.

Length of stay

Permanently

Cost

From AUD 1,480

Global processing times

Unavailable due to low volume of applications.

Orphan Relative Visa (subclass 837) to Australia

Features

This visa allows the child to live permanently in Australia with their sponsoring relative.

Eligibility

A child might be able to get this visa if they are:

  • in Australia
  • an orphan, or their parents are unable to care for them
  • younger than 18 years of age
  • sponsored by their relative who is an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen
  • single.

Length of stay

Permanently

Cost

From AUD 1,480

Global processing times

Unavailable due to low volume of applications.

Parent Visa (subclass 103) to Australia

Features

This visa lets parents of a settled Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen to live in Australia permanently.

There can be long waiting times of up to 30 years for this visa.

Eligibility

You might be able to get this visa if you:

  • are sponsored
  • meet the balance-of-family test

Length of stay

Permanently

Cost

From AUD 6,010

Global processing times

Global processing time for this visa is unavailable as applications are capped or queued.

Remaining Relative Visa to Australia

Features

This visa allows someone outside Australia whose only near relatives are living in Australia to live in Australia as a permanent resident.

Eligibility

You might be eligible for this visa if:

  • you make your application outside Australia
  • your (and your partner’s) only near relatives are settled in Australia and are all Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens
  • one of your near relatives or their partner is prepared to be your sponsor.

Length of stay

Permanently

Cost

From AUD 3,945

Global processing times

Global processing time for this visa is unavailable as applications are capped or queued.

Remaining Relative Visa (subclass 835) to Australia

Features

This visa allows someone in Australia whose only near relatives are living in Australia to:

  • live in Australia as a permanent resident.

Eligibility

You might be eligible for this visa if:

  • you are in Australia
  • your (and your partner’s) only near relatives usually live in Australia and are all Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens
  • one of your near relatives or their partner is prepared to be your sponsor.

Length of stay

Permanently

Cost

From AUD 3,945

Global processing times

Global processing time for this visa is unavailable as applications are capped or queued.

Professional Visa & Immigration Services

Visa Free Consultation

Free Consultation

Professionals will tell you which visa to apply for, and its requirements

Visa Requirements Preparation

Documents Preparation

Preparing, certifying and translating all the visa's required documents

Embassy Appointments Reservation

Embassy Reservation

Submitting the visa required forms, scheduling the appointment's date

Travel Insurance And Reservation

Travel Insurance

Preparing the travel requirements, travel insurance, tickets, and hotels

Why AGATO Visa & Immigration

Free & Accurate Consultation Visa & Immigration

Free & Accurate Consultation

Our knowledge and 30 years of experience give us the ability to give a fast and accurate visa and immigration consultation, based on your information and visas' requirements. We check your eligibility to all types of visas to a given country, the visas' types that fulfill your purpose of travel.

All Visa Requirements Preparation

All Requirements Preparation

We prepare and translate all the required documents, submit the required visa forms, pay the embassies' fees on your behalf, reserve appointment date with embassies, provide all common visa requesties like travel insurance, airplane tickets, hotels booking, and others.

Best Quality Visa & Immigration service

Best Quality Services

Abu Ghazaleh translation office offers visa and immigration consultations offered by certified lawers and high-quality translation by native language translators. Abu Ghazaleh applies the highest industry standards and certified by NAATI, TOLES, MSP, MST, and embassies worldwide.

Get A Free Consultation

Contact Information:


Pesonal Information:



Visa Information: